There were 203 entries judged and 97 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDarin PearsonThe Funky Belgian28A: Brett BeerStar City Brewer's Guild
2ndBrian Bergquist
Co-Brewer: Scott Bergquist
How About A Greasy Pork Sandwich...6B: RauchbierFBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)
3rdSteve CasperKolsch 2017-15B: Kolsch

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles Burdett
Co-Brewer: Tyler Burdett
Cuatro De Citra Cerveza2A: International Pale Lager
2ndClay BlankenshipHelles Angel4A: Munich Helles
3rdDave DefilippisThe Helles You Say4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lagers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Bergquist
Co-Brewer: Scott Bergquist
Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndCharles Burdett
Co-Brewer: Tyler Burdett
Beau Dog Märzen6A: Marzen
3rdJoel MillerBlack Cloud8B: Schwarzbier
HMBrian Bergquist
Co-Brewer: Scott Bergquist
Solar Eclipse3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 3: Light Ales & Hybrids (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve CasperKolsch 2017-15B: Kolsch
2ndJohn GroegerBuxom Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdSteve CasperBeach Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 4: English, Irish, Scottish Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary LaytonVernal Equinox 12C: English IPA
2ndJohn Pope
Co-Brewer: Evin
I Wish I Were Irish15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdPeter ZollwegKilt No Undies 14A: Scottish Light

Table 5: Sour Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarin PearsonThe Funky Belgian28A: Brett Beer
2ndJoel MillerFlatlining Flanders23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdScott GrimSour IPA28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 6: Belgian Strong Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan HammDark And Stormy26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndLee KexelCry Uncle26A: Trappist Single
3rdGary LaytonMonks Table Beer26A: Trappist Single

Table 7: German Wheat & Rye (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan BertolasDas Roggenbier27A4: Roggenbier
2ndJohn Pope
Co-Brewer: Evn
Barvarian Weis10A: Weissbier
3rdMicah VieuxAxl10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 8: Belgian Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGeorge MillerHaven't Tasted Yet25B: Saison
2ndJohn GroegerBrilliant Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdMichael Chandonais
Co-Brewer: Bethany Chandonais
Chantilly Farmhouse Ale25B: Saison

Table 9: Fruit Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike DragoSmoke On The Water29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndTim GriffinRaspberry Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdGerard Filicko
Co-Brewer: Jackie Filicko
It Gose The Other Way, Too29A: Fruit Beer
HMTim GriffinBloody KNEeIPA29A: Fruit Beer

Table 10: Smoke & Wood Aged (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Bergquist
Co-Brewer: Scott Bergquist
How About A Greasy Pork Sandwich...6B: Rauchbier
2ndJim Morton
Co-Brewer: Shaun Hall
Back Porch Bourbon Brown33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdWilliam Spiesberger
Co-Brewer: John Spiesberger
JWS RIS33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 11: IPAs (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan HammColorful Mosiac22A: Double IPA
2ndJoel Miller
Co-Brewer: Justin Grubb
Grubbin'21A: American IPA
3rdKarl Helmstetter
Co-Brewer: Jeff Shane
2-Car New England DIPA 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 12: SVH & Specialty (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett LillyThe Chizzubble30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndWilliam SpiesbergerCoffee And Cream Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJames SpeerSerrano Pepper Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 13: Strong Ales & Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan BertolasWine Of Barley22C: American Barleywine
2ndJoel MillerPlummeting Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdJohn GroegerKilt Buster17C: Wee Heavy

Table 14: Stouts (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian RealIrish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndJim Morton
Co-Brewer: Shaun Hall
Tropical Storm Warning16C: Tropical Stout
3rdGary LaytonRaigan's Theme16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 15: American Pale Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan RyanCJ's Juicee18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDavid Bridges Pleasantly Smooth Citra Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKeith KingSweet Home USA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 16: Amber & Brown Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen LuskJim's Tribute Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndDan RyanWe'll Do It Live13A: Dark Mild
3rdJason MillerRed Ahead19A: American Amber Ale